Official Website of the Essendon District Football League

EDFL Gameday Central - 2019 Junior Interleague Edition

Queen's Birthday Weekend


ALL eight of the EDFL's junior representative teams will be donning the red and black across the Queen's Birthday long weekend.

On Saturday we'll have six of our teams in action for Round 2 of the WorkSafe Metro Junior Development Series before our two Under 13s teams take the field on Sunday for the annual Under 13 Junior Interleague Carnival between the EDFL, WRFL and RDFL.

Then on Monday, the WorkSafe Metro Junior Development Series will conclude with five EDFL teams playing their Round 3 games.

Thanks to Brad Teal Real Estate, scroll down to find all the information you need to keep up with all of the Saturday and Monday action, including selected squads, live scores and post-game goal kickers and best players, simply by clicking on the Match Centre link under each game. 

For Sunday's Under 13 Junior Interleague Carnival, EDFL social media will provide updates as they come to hand.


ROUND 2 - WORKSAFE METRO JUNIOR DEVELOPMENT SERIES
Saturday, June 8th

UNDER 15 GIRLS 1
Essendon District FL v Eastern Region Girls 2
Saturday 10:00am at Willowbrook Reserve
Match Centre

UNDER 15 GIRLS 2
Western Region FL v Essendon District FL 2
Saturday 10:00am at Dempster Park - Sunshine
Match Centre

UNDER 14 BOYS - DIVISION 2
Essendon District FL v Western Region FL
Saturday 12:00pm at Willowbrook Reserve
Match Centre

UNDER 15 BOYS - DIVISION 2
Western Region FL v Essendon District FL
Saturday 12:00pm at Dempster Park - Sunshine
Match Centre

UNDER 14 BOYS - DIVISION 1
Essendon District FL v Western Region FL
Saturday 2:00pm at Willowbrook Reserve
Match Centre

UNDER 15 BOYS - DIVISION 1
Western Region FL v Essendon District FL
Saturday 2:00pm at Dempster Park - Sunshine
Match Centre


UNDER 13 JUNIOR INTERLEAGUE CARNIVAL
Sunday, June 9th
From 10:00am at Burnside Heights Recreation Reserve - Map

UNDER 13A - Oval 1
EDFL v WRFL - 10:00am
WRFL v RDFL - 11:45am
RDFL v EDFL - 1:30pm

UNDER 13B - Oval 2
WRFL v RDFL - 10:15am
RDFL v EDFL - 12:00pm
EDFL v WRFL - 1:45pm


ROUND 3 - WORKSAFE METRO JUNIOR DEVELOPMENT SERIES
Monday, June 10th

UNDER 15 GIRLS 2
Essendon District FL 2 v Eastern Region Girls 2
Monday 10:00am at Highgate Recreation Reserve Oval 2 - Craigieburn
Match Centre

UNDER 14 BOYS - DIVISION 2
Riddell District FL v Essendon District FL
Monday 12:00pm at Highgate Recreation Reserve Oval 2 - Craigieburn
Match Centre

UNDER 15 BOYS - DIVISION 2
Essendon District FL v Riddell District FL
Monday 12:00pm at Highgate Recreation Reserve Oval 1 - Craigieburn
Match Centre

UNDER 14 BOYS - DIVISION 1
Riddell District FL v Essendon District FL
Monday 2:00pm at Highgate Recreation Reserve Oval 2 - Craigieburn
Match Centre

UNDER 15 BOYS - DIVISION 1
Essendon District FL v Riddell District FL
Monday 2:00pm at Highgate Recreation Reserve Oval 1 - Craigieburn
Match Centre

EDFL Partners