Official Website of the Essendon District Football League

2017 EDFL November Transfers Wrap – Every Club, Every Division

Transfers Re-Open February 1


THE first Player Transfers Period for this off-season has closed.

More than 100 players transferred to new clubs within EDFL ranks in November, including 2011 Brownlow Medallist Dane Swan (Westmeadows), former Blues Dennis Armfield (Avondale Heights) and Matthew Watson (Pascoe Vale) and former Magpie, Jason Cloke (Jacana).

Scroll down to have a look at how each EDFL club fared in this year’s November Transfers Period (does not include every transfer lodged).

Every Transfer: CLICK HERE

Transfers Blog: CLICK HERE 


ABERFELDIE

INS: Mark Austin (Jeparit-Rainbow)

OUTS: None


AVONDALE HEIGHTS

INS: Dennis Armfield (Carlton), Nathan Byrne (Mangoplah CUE), Domenic Iermano (St Bernards), Blake Poyser (Bundoora), Luke McLeod (Warrnambool/VFL Werribee) & Jake Edwards (Portland)

OUTS: Eamon Gilbert (Bundoora), Matthew Williamson (Sunshine) & Taylor Jones (Deer Park)


ESSENDON DOUTTA STARS

INS: James Barnes (East Keilor)

OUTS: Alex Marklew (Wangaratta), Patrick Veszpremi (Pascoe Vale), Jonathon Morris (The Basin), George Nabbout (Airport West), Anthony Prestia (Tullamarine), Peter Ntalianis (Airport West) & Steven Vocale (Tullamarine)


GLENROY

INS: Aaron Kite (Craigieburn), Tom Atwell (Prahran Assumption), Will Keogh (Mangoplah CUE), Zach Smith (Grovedale), James Riley (St Bernards), Jake Young (Sunbury Kanagaroos), Michael Bolitho (Birrigurra), Lachie Waite (Seymour) & Daniel Riley (St Bernards)

OUTS: None


GREENVALE

INS: None

OUTS: Ozgur Uysal (West Preston-Lakeside)


KEILOR

INS: Brock McGregor (Melton), Jesse Wallin (Rupertswood), Matthew Clark (Macleod), Tylar Vujanic (PEGS) & Tom Head (Terrigal Avoca)

OUTS: Luke Cartelli (Ocean Grove) & Jordie Grainger (Park Ridge)


MARIBYRNONG PARK

INS: Josh Pickess (Frankston YCW) & Daylan Kempster (Keilor Park)

OUTS: Daniel Schibeci (Werribee Districts), Cameron Lee (Werribee Districts), Ben Jones (Nhill & District), Jess Morano (Nhill & District) & Omar Saad (West Coburg)


PASCOE VALE

INS: Shayne Allan (Noble Park), Jarryd Graham (Castlemaine), Patrick Veszpremi (Essendon Doutta Stars), Sam Caruso (East Burwood), Matthew Watson (East Fremantle) & Ash Wiggins (Orbost Snowy Rivers)

OUTS: Chris Peart (St Bernards), Matthew Vesnaver (Coburg Districts) & Zach Peake (Tooleybuc Manangatang)


STRATHMORE

INS: Nick O'Brien (Essendon VFL), Blake Chant (Koondrook Barham), Daniel O'Leary (Altona), Nick Ingleton (UHS-VU) & Logan Morey (Yarrawonga)

OUTS: Michael Firrito* (Gembrook Cockatoo), Matthew Knight (East Keilor) & John Barnard (Rupertswood)


WEST COBURG

INS: Omar Saad (Maribyrnong Park)

OUTS: Danko Bzenic (Montmorency)


AIRPORT WEST

INS: Peter Ntalianis (Essendon Doutta Stars), Fletcher Smith (Taylors Lakes), Bior Malual (Wyndhamvale), James Micallef (Hillside), George Nabbout (Essendon Doutta Stars), Chris Lawton (Diggers Rest) & Corey Le Favi (Pascoe Vale)

OUTS: Cory McGrath (Moonee Valley), Jonathan Mullins (Therry Penola) & Rex Taylor (Rumbalara)


CRAIGIEBURN

INS: Shannon Smith (Lalor), Dean Limbach (Koondrook Barham), Rick Williams (South Morang), Luke Chapman (Kilmore), Adam Bardan (Glenroy), Brenton Cox (Wallan), Josh Dall'Est (Wallan), Beau Vowles (Park Orchards), Jesse Martini (West Coburg), Ben Gibson (Lalor), Travis Williams (Lalor) & Josh Marino (West Coburg)

OUTS: Jeremy Page (Whittlesea), Josh Young (Jacana) & Aaron Kite (Glenroy)


EAST KEILOR

INS: Dion Hill (St Albans), Tom Madden (St Bernards), Will Considine (St Bernards), Michael Licciardo (Melton), Matthew Knight (Strathmore) & Nathan Kennedy (Taylors Lakes)

OUTS: James Barnes (Essendon Doutta Stars) & Max Rampling (Parkside)


HILLSIDE

INS: Mitch Church (Westmeadows), Ed Schellander (Rosebud), Raaf Rachrache (South Morang) & Sam Stephens (Albion)

OUTS: None


JACANA

INS: Jason Cloke (Parkside), Justin Dorward (Parkside), Nathan Carroll (Murchison-Toolamba) & Josh Young (Craigieburn)

OUTS: Cameron Cloke (Hurstbridge), Lane Tucker (Thomastown), Paul Cluney (Reservoir), Justin Cluney (Reservoir), Craig Poynter (Reservoir) & Rhys Brown (Coburg Districts)


OAK PARK

INS: None

OUTS: None


TAYLORS LAKES

INS: None

OUTS: Adrian Longo (St Albans), Nathan Kennedy (East Keilor) & Fletcher Smith (Airport West)


TULLAMARINE

INS: Ryan Pretty (Sunbury Kangaroos), Luke Micallef (Moonee Valley), Anthony Franchina (Eaglehawk), Anthony Prestia (Essendon Doutta Stars), Steven Vocale (Essendon Doutta Stars), Mark Maric (Melton), Matthew Burns (Woodville-West Torrens) & Luke Hampshire (Hadfield)

OUTS: Jack Sims (St Albans), Link Robinson (Bairnsdale) & Robert Nikolic (St Albans)


WESTMEADOWS

INS: Dane Swan (Collingwood), Aaron Ramsay (Essendon Doutta Stars) & Jesse Bowe (Devon Meadows)

OUTS: Mitch Church (Hillside), Robbie Mullen (Greta) & Brad Dimech (Mernda)


BURNSIDE HEIGHTS

INS: Zakaria Farah (North Sunshine), Michael Wever (Border Walwa), Theodore Sapountziz (Werribee Centrals), Ahmed Farah (North Sunshine), Daniel Cooper (Melton South), Eyob Gebreselassie (North Sunshine), Stuart Allaway (Albert Park), Adam Sullivan (St Albans) & Jordan Hughes (Werribee Districts)

OUTS: Tom Sturgess (Wy Yung)


COBURG DISTRICTS

INS: Rhys Brown (Jacana), Matthew Vesnaver (Pascoe Vale), Aaron Aquilina (East Sunbury), Justin Blackley (Roxburgh Park) & Anthony Vernali (Hadfield)

OUTS: None


EAST SUNBURY

INS: Kamen Ogilvie (Hepburn), Rhys Gardener (Bairnsdale) & Shane Lindsay (Wooden-Hesket)

OUTS: Aaron Aquilina (Coburg Districts)


HADFIELD

INS: Brett Pitts (Lancefield), Dean Pitts (Lancefield), Adam Sayers (Lancefield) & Zac Polizzi (Glenroy)

OUTS: Luke Hampshire (Tullamarine) & Anthony Vernali (Coburg Districts)


KEILOR PARK

INS: None

OUTS: Peter Corredig (Ocean Grove), Jordan Garita (Parkside) & Daylan Kempster (Maribyrnong Park)


MOONEE VALLEY

INS: Cory McGrath (Airport West) & Liam Killey (Reservoir)

OUTS: Rhys Gleisner (Yarragon) & Trent Gleisner (Reservoir)


NORTHERN SAINTS

INS: Nathan Wilson (Forest Hill), Haydn Love (Fitzroy Stars) & Troy Clarke (Newport Power)

OUTS: Kieran Sheehan (Watsonia), Michael Basanisi* (Roxburgh Park) & Petar Pavlovic (Braybrook)


ROXBURGH PARK

INS: Michael Farrelly (Hurstbridge)

OUTS: Brenden Egberts (Mernda)

 

*Denied Transfer

EDFL Partners