Official Website of the Essendon District Football League

Season 2019 EDFL Fixture Revealed - Includes Club Fixture Cards!

Begins April 5th


THE EDFL has this evening revealed its fixtures for its three senior men's divisions for 2019.

Among the notable features are:
 - A Friday night season opener
 - Two Good Friday games
 - Three ANZAC Day games
 - Four twilight games
 - The Sunbury Kangaroos' men's EDFL debut
 - Keilor Park's return to senior men's competition
 - Standalone Saturday grand finals for all three divisions
 - No games in any division scheduled for the Queen's Birthday Weekend (June 8th)

Scroll down to download your full 2019 fixture for each division, as well as downloadable club fixtures for all 28 teams!


STRATHMORE COMMUNITY BANK PREMIER DIVISION

Full Fixture - Download here

ABERFELDIE will unfurl its 2018 flag at home to Strathmore to commence 2019.

In that same game, boom Aberfeldie recruit Jaryd Cachia will take on his former Strathmore teammates for the first time.

The other notable game of Round 1 will take place at Nipper Jordan Oval, where Airport West will mark its return to Strathmore Community Bank Premier Division against Essendon Doutta Stars, while Pascoe Vale's clash with Greenvale looms as another blockbuster.

Round 2 includes the annual Good Friday clash between Strathmore and Keilor, before a bumper double-header on ANZAC Day six days later.

Avondale Heights will host Aberfeldie on ANZAC Day, while Glenroy will again host Strathmore for the second year running.

In Round 4, Airport West will take on Glenroy for the first time since the 2017 Division 1 Grand Final.

Round 6 sees Keilor take on Aberfeldie in a re-match of the 2018 Strathmore Community Bank Premier Division Grand Final.

Finals Dates:

Semi Finals - September 7 & 8
Preliminary Final - September 14 or 15 (TBC)
Grand Final - September 21

Downloadable Club Fixtures:

Aberfeldie - Download here
Airport West - Download here
Avondale Heights - Download here
Essendon Doutta Stars - Download here
Glenroy - Download here
Greenvale - Download here
Keilor - Download here
Maribyrnong Park - Download here
Pascoe Vale - Download here
Strathmore - Download here


DIVISION ONE

Full Fixture - Download here

ROUND 1 kicks off with some blockbuster Division 1 match-ups.

Traditional rivals Westmeadows and Tullamarine go head-to-head to start their seasons, while the 'Pat Christofi era' at East Keilor will begin with a home game against Taylors Lakes.

Meanwhile at Lakeside Drive, the newly-promoted Roxburgh Park will play its first game up in Division 1 against the relegated West Coburg.

It will be the first senior meeting between the Magpies and Burgers since Round 10, 2012, where West Coburg won by 99 points.

Round 2 is also full of blockbusters, with Craigieburn making its 2019 debut against rival Tullamarine, while East Keilor and Roxburgh Park will square off for the first time since the 2016 Division 2 Grand Final.

Also in Round 2, West Coburg will host Westmeadows in a game that could be filled with tension following numerous player transfers between the two clubs over the summer.

Round 2 concludes on Good Friday with the annual clash between Taylors Lakes and Hillside.

For the second year running, Oak Park will play Westmeadows on ANZAC Day in Round 3.

In total, West Coburg will play six of its eight home games at Coburg City Oval, four of which will occur in the final six rounds of the season (due to ground availability).

The two clubs that will play West Coburg at Shore Reserve are Oak Park (Round 8) and Roxburgh Park (Round 10).

The Division 1 fixture also includes a split round, which occurs in July (Round 14).

Finals Dates:

Semi Finals - August 31 & September 1
Preliminary Final - September 7 or 8 (TBC)
Grand Final - September 14

Downloadable Club Fixtures:

Craigieburn - Download here
East Keilor - Download here
Hillside - Download here
Oak Park - Download here
Roxburgh Park - Download here
Taylors Lakes - Download here
Tullamarine - Download here
West Coburg - Download here
Westmeadows - Download here


STRATHMORE COMMUNITY BANK DIVISION TWO

Full Fixture - Download here

THE first game for the entire 2019 EDFL season will be in this division, with Jacana hosting Burnside Heights under lights in a standalone Friday night fixture on April 5th.

The following day, the Sunbury Kangaroos will make their senior men's EDFL debut at home to the Northern Saints, while Keilor Park will return to the fold at home to Hadfield after spending 2018 in recess.

Moonee Valley has the Round 1 bye and will play its first game of 2019 in Round 2 at its brand new Ormond Park facility against Burnside Heights.

Round 2 will also pit the EDFL's two Sunbury teams against each other for the first time in history, with the Kangaroos to host East Sunbury in a 5pm twilight game at Eric Boardman Reserve.

In total, the Kangaroos will play in four 5pm twilight games throughout the season (two home, two away).

Round 7 sees Hadfield taking on Jacana for the first time since the Hawks beat the Jaguars in the 2015 Division 2 Grand Final.

Finals Dates:

Semi Finals - August 24 & 25
Preliminary Final - August 31 or September 1
Grand Final - September 7

Downloadable Club Fixtures:

Burnside Heights - Download here
Coburg Districts - Download here
East Sunbury - Download here
Hadfield - Download here
Jacana - Download here
Keilor Park - Download here
Moonee Valley - Download here
Northern Saints - Download here
Sunbury Kangaroos - Download here

EDFL Partners