Official Website of the Essendon District Football League

EDFL Women’s Preview - Round 9 Edition

Both Divisions Included


STRATHMORE v KEILOR
Friday 7:30pm at Boeing Reserve

KEILOR will be looking to follow up their fast start against Hillside two weeks ago when they face Strathmore at Boeing Reserve tonight.

The Blues held Hillside scoreless in the first quarter and were then able to extend their lead in the second half, ultimately winning by 27 points.

Erin Bult led the best-on list for the Blues, as well as featuring amongst the goal kickers.

Kiera Riley also popped up with two goals.

Strathmore were no match for Westmeadows in Round 8 as the Tigers kicked 11 unanswered goals.

Ira Nealisa and Robyn Randell named the Mores’ best.

Keilor will take some stopping in this match and with Burnside Heights looming as their next opponent, they may look for opportunities to enhance their confidence in their structures here, however Strathmore will be up to make it difficult for the favourites on their home deck.  


SUNBURY KANGAROOS v CRAIGIEBURN
Friday 7:30pm at Eric Boardman Reserve

The Kangaroos will have mixed feelings coming out of the game against Aberfeldie.

The Roos were eventually outdone by Aberfeldie, but will be pleased about the turnaround in competition, reducing the gap considerably from Round 4.

The factor that cost the Kangaroos in the end was an inability to apply scoreboard pressure, only kicking a point in each quarter after the first change.

Bronte Koutras was lively, kicking two of the Kangaroos’ three for the match, with Kate Edney chiming in for the other.

A 100-point loss was the result for Craigieburn in Round 8 against a Burnside Heights unit intent on bouncing back and being a player down on the field for the match.

This was the sixth loss in a row for a battling Eagles.

Brittnay Soutter, Karleigh Whyte and Natasha Campbell ran hard but couldn’t reduce the deficit.

The Kangaroos remain in tight competition with Westmeadows and Hillside in the contest for finals spots and will not want to let this game slip.

Craigieburn will be hopeful of finding a way to goal through Naomi Heatcote and Jazmin Wightman.


ABERFELDIE 1 v HILLSIDE
Saturday 11:00am at Aberfeldie Park West

In a superb best-on-ground performance, Siobhan Carlton’s three goals were influential in Aberfeldie’s win against the Sunbury Kangaroos, stretching the ladder leader’s winning streak to eight.

Aberfeldie kicked two goals apiece in the second and fourth quarters to take the game away from the Kangaroos.

Hillside is coming off a four-goal loss against second-placed Keilor to face the higher-ranked Aberfeldie in a must-win game.

Emily Paterno backed her performance from the previous round and was dynamic for the Sharks, contributing two goals.

Rachael Burton’s consistent season continued, as she also contributed one, for a total of eight over eight games.

Could the Sharks be the team to halt Aberfeldie’s winning run?

One of the major takeaways for Hillside from Round 8 was that they can match it for stretches with the top teams.

But they need to limit defensive lapses to create the best opportunity to be within striking distance when play opens up. 


PASCOE VALE v BURNSIDE HEIGHTS
Saturday 11:50am at Raeburn Reserve

Pascoe Vale will be feeling positive after getting within 14 points of knocking the Sunbury Lions off.

The Panthers ended their three-game scoreless run, with goals to Yveite Taylor and Jane Greenshields, who came in for her first match having previously played with the Darebin Falcons.

Down six players on the Sunbury Lions, the Panthers couldn’t quite go with them in the second half, although the Lions’ inaccuracy meant they did not bolt away with it.

Burnside Heights did exactly what they had to, after suffering a significant setback against the Kangaroos.

Kicking 13.23 for the match, Kyiesha Taylor was impressive in her first senior match and 50th game overall.

Taylor, having come up from the Under 18 program, kicked four alongside Holly Taylor, who also featured amongst the goal kickers with two. 

Usual suspects Kayla Ravanello (four) and Maria Afuhaamango (two) were also impactful. 

The Panthers will continue to turn to Rita Iocco and Amira Mekawy, but Burnside Heights should be too strong in a very different-looking Grand Final rematch. 


WESTMEADOWS v SUNBURY LIONS
Saturday 11:50am at Willowbrook Reserve

Westmeadows led from start to finish in a commanding win against Strathmore in Round 8.

Natalie Linton was on fire in the forward line, finishing with six majors.

Liana Keenan and Emily Brebner also provided strong presences around the ground in a big team effort.

Zoe Hardiman inspired the Sunbury Lions to victory against Pascoe Vale in her second game for the year and was assisted by Kiara Hiatt, Jacinta Taylor and Karla Lobb.

Going into half time with a two-point lead with neither team having managed to score a goal in the first half, it was a two-goal third quarter that put the Lions in a winning position that the Panthers could not overcome.

Westmeadows narrowly got over the line in their Round 4 match-up, winning by 15 points in a very low-scoring match at Clarke Oval.

With the home ground advantage in this one and finals prospects at stake, the Tigers should back up well.  


TULLAMARINE v AVONDALE HEIGHTS
Friday 7:00pm at Leo Dineen Reserve

Tullamarine were pushed by Greenvale at Leo Dineen Reserve in Round 8.

The Demons were restricted to 1.2 after half time while the Jets added 1.3, but the half time margin of 17 points proved to be the winning lead.

Tricia Devine’s three-goal performance earned her best-on-ground honours.

Courtney Annett also hit the scoreboard for the Demons.

A two- goal third quarter had Avondale Heights level with Aberfeldie 2 at three-quarter time, but they were unable to add to their total in the last, as Aberfeldie put on 2.5.

Ebony Alexopoulos and Emily Markham scored the goals for the Heights.

In-form players Isabella Iaccino, Rita Ceravolo and Affinity Miller will be vital for Avondale Heights as they attempt to record an upset win over Tullamarine under Friday night lights.


MARIBYRNONG PARK v ROXBURGH PARK
Saturday 10:00am at Monk Oval

Theresa Murch was Maribyrnong Park’s sole goal kicker in their 35-point away loss to Essendon Doutta Stars.

Alex Kilty came in for her first game for the Lions having previously played for the Port Melbourne Colts in the VWFL and earned instant recognition from the coaches.

Roxburgh Park forfeited their Round 8 match against ladder leaders Moonee Valley and should have fresh legs coming into this match-up.

Maribyrnong Park sits just a game behind Roxburgh Park and will be looking to Kate Arnold and Amy Horan to help secure a percentage-boosting win to keep their finals chances alive.

However, Roxburgh Park will be unwilling to let their position on the outskirts of the top four slip, with Aberfeldie 2 on equal points.


ESSENDON DOUTTA STARS v KEILOR PARK
Saturday 10:00am at Nipper Jordan Oval

Essendon Doutta Stars were inaccurate against Maribyrnong Park, kicking 5.13, yet still recorded a convincing 35-point win two weeks ago.

Tahlia Noonan (two goals), Sophie Fazzolari, Caesha Langborne and Aleesha Hobbs (one each) did the damage for the Stars on the scoreboard.

Keilor Park were on song against Coburg Districts, led by a five-goal bag from Samantha German.

Holly Bauerle, Amber McCabe and Lauren Clark also kicked multiples.

Cheyene Macumber was dominant, having transferred across to the Devils from Old Xaverians in the VAFA.

The Stars currently sit a game ahead of Keilor Park in second position on the ladder, but the Devils boast a greater percentage.

The result of this game could come down to the battle of depth in the midfield.

In an exciting contest, we’ll see Division 1 stars in the likes of Meghan Patrick, Chiara Imela, Megan Runting and Aleesha Hobbs go head to head at Nipper Jordan Oval.


MOONEE VALLEY v ABERFELDIE 2
Saturday 10:00am at Ormond Park

Moonee Valley incurred their third forfeit against for the year, with Roxburgh Park pulling out of their Round 8 match, while the fourth quarter effort of Aberfeldie 2 got them across the line in their close contest with Avondale Heights.

Alexandra Stone, Claudia McGee and Paige Harvey each contributed a major.

Aberfeldie 2 will be looking to Louise Erasmus and Ruby Cashmore to lead the challenge against the top-placed Valley.

Moonee Valley will be hopeful that Alexandria Caddy and Georgia Marsland can continue their strong form and shore up their position on top of the ladder.


COBURG DISTRICTS v GREENVALE
Sunday 2:20pm at Cole Reserve

The ninth and tenth-placed teams on the ladder will compete for four precious premiership points at Cole Reserve in the only EDFL Women’s match on Sunday for the weekend.

Coburg Districts are coming off a 117-point loss to Keilor Park in Round 8 and will be fighting hard to reverse their recent results and gain a confidence-boosting win in this match.

Hayley Carmichael and Emma Kelly did their best to stand up for the Lions in what turned out to be a dispiriting loss.

Greenvale trailed Tullamarine at every break but did push the Demons for a while before ultimately succumbing to the higher-ranked team by only 15-points.

Jessica Stassi and Jessica Rigon were the Jets’ goal kickers.

This could be the best chance for Coburg Districts to join the winners circle in front of a home crowd, but Greenvale will have the belief that they can run away with this one.

EDFL Partners