Official Website of the Essendon District Football League

All 28 Coaches Locked In For Season 2019

Ten New Coaches Confirmed


THE coaching merry-go-ground is complete ahead of Season 2019.

More than a third of the EDFL changed coaches following 2018, with four of the 10 new signings coming from Strathmore Community Bank Premier Division.

Former North Melbourne coach Dean Laidley (Maribyrnong Park) and Strathmore’s Matthew Horne will enter EDFL coaching ranks for the first time 2019.

Essendon Doutta Stars snared the services of Kyle Hardingham after a two-year stint as a playing coach at Pascoe Vale, while former West Coburg and Strathmore mentor, Digby Morrell, will fill the Hardingham void at Landells Road.

There are three new coaches in place in Essendon Ford Division 1, two of which are untried within the division.

Lance Whitnall has returned to the coaching ranks at Craigieburn after previously coaching Glenroy, while Dale May (West Coburg) and Pat Christofi (East Keilor) are both entering their first full season as senior coaches.

May served as a care-taker coach at Strathmore in 2016 following the departure of Craig Clinnick mid-season.

In Strathmore Community Bank Division 2, the Northern Saints were the final club to confirm their appointment, announcing Brett Kennerley as their new coach on Saturday.

Kennerley most recently served as North Sunshine’s senior coach in the WRFL and will replace Paul Dunn in the role.

Jacana replaced 2017 premiership coach Robert Fletcher with untried Hurstbridge assistant, Matthew Huy, while Keilor Park will look to re-establish itself at senior level under the guidance of first-time senior coach, John Mangos.


EDFL Senior Coaches - Season 2019

ABERFELDIE
Adam Potter
5th Season

AIRPORT WEST
Geoff Maddern
3rd Season

AVONDALE HEIGHTS
Donald McDonald
3rd Season

ESSENDON DOUTTA STARS
Kyle Hardingham
1st Season (replacing Dean Wallis)

GLENROY
Ross Terranova
4th Season

GREENVALE
Paul Chapman
3rd Season

KEILOR
Mick McGuane
12th Season

MARIBYRNONG PARK
Dean Laidley
1st Season (replacing Robbie Castello)

PASCOE VALE
Digby Morrell
1st Season (replacing Kyle Hardingham)

STRATHMORE
Matthew Horne
1st Season (replacing Nathan Grima)


CRAIGIEBURN
Lance Whitnall
1st Season (replacing Peter Bugden)

EAST KEILOR
Pat Christofi
1st Season (replacing Ash Arrowsmith)

HILLSIDE
Steve Burns
5th Season

OAK PARK
Michael Hooper
3rd Season

ROXBURGH PARK
Michael Farrelly
2nd Season

TAYLORS LAKES
Sam Tankard
5th Season

TULLAMARINE
David Connell
2nd Season

WEST COBURG
Dale May
1st Season (replacing Digby Morrell)

WESTMEADOWS
Grant Smith
2nd Season


BURNSIDE HEIGHTS
Aidan Stott
4th Season

COBURG DISTRICTS
Chris Tankard
6th Season

EAST SUNBURY
Glenn Hopkins
2nd Season

HADFIELD
Brett Pitts
2nd Season

JACANA
Matthew Huy
1st Season (replacing Robert Fletcher)

KEILOR PARK
John Mangos
1st Season (replacing Marcus Barclay)

MOONEE VALLEY
Shanon Carroll
2nd Season

NORTHERN SAINTS
Brett Kennerley
1st Season (replacing Paul Dunn)

SUNBURY KANGAROOS
Anthony Leydin
2nd Season

EDFL Partners