Official Website of the Essendon District Football League

2019 EDFL Awards - All Results & Final Tallies

#EDFLawards2019


KEILOR captain Kane Barbuto has capped off a brilliant season by claiming the 2019 Reynolds Medal.

Barbuto was a clear favourite leading into tonight's EDFL awards, which was ultimately reflected in his dominant 10-vote win over dual runners-up, David Isbister (Keilor) and Nick O'Brien (Strathmore).

Barbuto polled in 11 of Keilor's 18 games and never polled less than two votes each time.

The result adds to what has already been a stunning year for Barbuto and his Blues, who on Saturday claimed their second premiership in four years to end what was a perfect 20-0 season.

Barbuto also claimed the Reg Rose Medal as best-on-ground in the eight-point win over Aberfeldie.

A stellar three-vote performance in the final round saw EDFL stalwart Robbie Castello claim the Hutchison Medal in Division One.

Castello joined Westmeadows in 2019 after coaching Maribyrnong Park for five seasons and was a clear standout in his first year with the Tigers.

Despite missing six home-and-away games, Castello edged out Harley Short (Roxburgh Park) and Tom Baravi (West Coburg) to claim a three-vote victory.

Moonee Valley co-captain Cory McGrath saluted in the Strathmore Community Bank Division Two B&F count, polling 11 total votes in each of the last five games of the season to claim a six-vote victory over Sunbury Kangaroos ruckman, Brenton Sutherland.

The former Bomber and Blue has been a proven vote-getter since joining the Fog in 2018, finishing second in last year's count behind East Sunbury's Kamen Ogilvie.

In EDFL Women's - Premier, Burnside Heights star Krissy Trang polled in every game from Rounds 6 to 14 to claim the division's B&F award, four votes ahead of Aberfeldie youngster, Olivia Madden.

Trang is the Bears' first ever senior league B&F winner since the club joined EDFL senior ranks in 2014.

Finally, it was a big night for young Essendon Doutta Stars gun, Aleesha Hobbs.

Hobbs not only claimed the EDFL Women's - Division One B&F award by a single vote, she also walked away with the AGA Apprenticeships Plus Rising Star (Women's) award and her division's goal kicking title.

Scroll down for all of tonight's results and click here for full vote tallies across all competitions.


REYNOLDS MEDAL

WINNER:
Kane Barbuto
Keilor
28 votes

RUNNERS-UP:
David Isbister
Keilor
Nick O'Brien
Strathmore
18 votes

LEADING GOAL KICKER

Dean Galea
Keilor
59 goals

TEAM OF THE YEAR

COACH:
Mick McGuane
Keilor

CAPTAIN:
Kane Barbuto
Keilor


HUTCHISON MEDAL

WINNER:
Robbie Castello
Westmeadows
18 votes

RUNNERS-UP:
Harley Short
Roxburgh Park
Tom Baravi
West Coburg
15 votes

LEADING GOAL KICKER

Omar Saad
Westmeadows
53 goals

TEAM OF THE YEAR

COACH:
Michael Farrelly
Roxburgh Park

CAPTAIN:
Robbie Castello
Westmeadows


BEST & FAIREST MEDAL

WINNER:
Cory McGrath
Moonee Valley
20 votes

RUNNER-UP:
Brenton Sutherland
Sunbury Kangaroos
14 votes

LEADING GOAL KICKER

Josh Covelli
Burnside Heights
56 goals

TEAM OF THE YEAR

COACH:
Shanon Carroll
Moonee Valley

CAPTAIN:
Daniel Gregory
Sunbury Kangaroos


BEST & FAIREST MEDAL

WINNER:
Krissy Trang
Burnside Heights
21 votes

RUNNER-UP:
Olivia Madden
Aberfeldie
17 votes

LEADING GOAL KICKER

Alexandra Quigley
Sunbury Kangaroos
36 goals

TEAM OF THE YEAR

COACH:
Justin Fairservice
Hillside

CAPTAIN:
Tylah Bell
Sunbury Kangaroos


BEST & FAIREST MEDAL

WINNER:
Aleesha Hobbs
Essendon Doutta Stars
20 votes

RUNNER-UP:
Meghan Patrick
Keilor Park
19 votes

LEADING GOAL KICKER

Aleesha Hobbs
Essendon Doutta Stars
39 goals

TEAM OF THE YEAR

COACH:
Bernard Williams
Essendon Doutta Stars

CAPTAIN:
Tricia Devine
Tullamarine


AGA APPRENTICESHIPS PLUS RISING STAR

MEN'S CATEGORY:
Donnacadh Cleary
Avondale Heights

WOMEN'S CATEGORY:
Aleesha Hobbs
Essendon Doutta Stars


RESERVES PREMIER DIVISION - J. COLEMAN MEDAL

WINNER:
Trent Crawford
Airport West
22 votes

RUNNERS-UP:
Ben Maud
Keilor
Frank Fazzolari
Aberfeldie
13 votes


RESERVES DIVISION ONE - TIM WATSON MEDAL

WINNER:
Rhys Fynch
Craigieburn
14 votes

RUNNERS-UP:
Brodie White
Craigieburn
Tobi Yusuf
West Coburg
13 votes


RESERVES DIVISION TWO - BEST & FAIREST MEDAL

WINNER:
Daheg Abdul-Wahed
Northern Saints
13 votes

RUNNERS-UP:
Tom Wilson
Moonee Valley
Julian La Sala
Sunbury Kangaroos
Jamie Cuffe
Sunbury Kangaroos
12 votes


UNDER 19 PREMIER DIVISION - MARK THOMPSON MEDAL

WINNER:
William Brkic
Aberfeldie
20 votes

RUNNER-UP:
Lucas Watson
East Keilor
18 votes


UNDER 19 DIVISION ONE - KEN FRASER MEDAL

WINNER:
Ostinn Bellingham
Westmeadows
29 votes

RUNNER-UP:
Reece Field
Westmeadows
21 votes


THIRDS - BEST & FAIREST MEDAL

WINNER:
Alex Koeleman
Hillside
15 votes

RUNNER-UP:
Vincent Helou
West Coburg
12 votes


JACK HARRIS CLUB ADMINISTRATOR OF THE YEAR

WINNER:
Jenny Tydell

Pascoe Vale


EDFL CLUB OF THE YEAR

WINNER:
Moonee Valley FC


UMPIRE OF THE YEAR

WINNER:
Will Harris


NORTH WEST AFCA COACH OF THE YEAR

AUSKICK CATEGORY:
Lisa Charlton
Oak Park Auskick

JUNIOR CATEGORY:
Tristan Salter
Maribyrnong Park Under 9 Girls

YOUTH CATEGORY:
Daniel Raudino
Keilor Park Under 13 Boys

SENIOR CATEGORY:
Bernard Williams
Essendon Doutta Stars Senior Women

FEMALE CATEGORY:
Hanna Spark
Glenroy Under 13 Boys

EDFL Partners